POPULATION ATLAS · KOREA

Where Korea’s population is moving

Which places are growing, and where are people moving? Explore regional change and the paths taken by different generations.

Explore the population map

01 / POPULATION CHANGE

How has your region changed?

Compare year-end registered population. Seoul and metropolitan cities are shown as whole cities; other areas as cities and counties. Births, deaths and migration all affect population change.

National population change-411,960 people
Growing regions44 regions
Shrinking regions117 regions
2015 → 2025Registered population · All ages
↓ DecreaseNo change↑ Increase

Loading the map…

≤ −20% −10% 0% +10% ≥ +20%
20132025

Playback holds the baseline year fixed and advances the comparison year.

Growth and decline, side by side

Choose a region to explore its map and population history.

Top 5 increases

    Top 5 decreases

      Compare every region
      Compare every region
      RegionBaseline populationComparison populationChangeChange (%)
      Seoul10,022,1819,299,548-722,633-7.2%
      Busan3,513,7773,241,600-272,177-7.7%
      Daegu2,511,9552,353,032-158,923-6.3%
      Incheon2,925,8153,051,961126,1464.3%
      Gwangju1,472,1991,392,013-80,186-5.4%
      Daejeon1,518,7751,440,729-78,046-5.1%
      Ulsan1,173,5341,091,948-81,586-7.0%
      Sejong210,884391,965181,08185.9%
      Gyeonggi · Suwon1,184,6241,186,5151,8910.2%
      Gyeonggi · Seongnam971,424905,794-65,630-6.8%
      Gyeonggi · Uijeongbu433,937461,57227,6356.4%
      Gyeonggi · Anyang597,789563,279-34,510-5.8%
      Gyeonggi · Bucheon848,987758,796-90,191-10.6%
      Gyeonggi · Gwangmyeong344,978293,947-51,031-14.8%
      Gyeonggi · Pyeongtaek460,532610,402149,87032.5%
      Gyeonggi · Dongducheon97,97486,438-11,536-11.8%
      Gyeonggi · Ansan697,885612,508-85,377-12.2%
      Gyeonggi · Goyang1,027,5461,060,08132,5353.2%
      Gyeonggi · Gwacheon68,94679,90810,96215.9%
      Gyeonggi · Guri186,721186,090-631-0.3%
      Gyeonggi · Namyangju653,454729,75476,30011.7%
      Gyeonggi · Osan206,828249,41042,58220.6%
      Gyeonggi · Siheung398,256515,032116,77629.3%
      Gyeonggi · Gunpo287,519251,367-36,152-12.6%
      Gyeonggi · Uiwang157,740160,3702,6301.7%
      Gyeonggi · Hanam166,713327,939161,22696.7%
      Gyeonggi · Yongin975,7461,091,186115,44011.8%
      Gyeonggi · Paju423,321526,005102,68424.3%
      Gyeonggi · Icheon204,935222,96718,0328.8%
      Gyeonggi · Anseong180,199196,59216,3939.1%
      Gyeonggi · Gimpo349,990484,792134,80238.5%
      Gyeonggi · Hwaseong596,525989,969393,44466.0%
      Gyeonggi · Gwangju312,579397,34684,76727.1%
      Gyeonggi · Yangju205,184296,22491,04044.4%
      Gyeonggi · Pocheon155,192140,452-14,740-9.5%
      Gyeonggi · Yeoju111,033114,0022,9692.7%
      Gyeonggi · Yeoncheon45,72542,340-3,385-7.4%
      Gyeonggi · Gapyeong62,00862,1251170.2%
      Gyeonggi · Yangpyeong108,316126,93318,61717.2%
      Gangwon · Chuncheon277,997285,2347,2372.6%
      Gangwon · Wonju332,995363,19430,1999.1%
      Gangwon · Gangneung214,560206,237-8,323-3.9%
      Gangwon · Donghae93,89586,333-7,562-8.1%
      Gangwon · Taebaek47,50137,088-10,413-21.9%
      Gangwon · Sokcho81,99279,636-2,356-2.9%
      Gangwon · Samcheok70,83960,518-10,321-14.6%
      Gangwon · Hongcheon70,33666,109-4,227-6.0%
      Gangwon · Hoengseong45,77745,627-150-0.3%
      Gangwon · Yeongwol40,21636,054-4,162-10.3%
      Gangwon · Pyeongchang43,50039,831-3,669-8.4%
      Gangwon · Jeongseon39,19734,879-4,318-11.0%
      Gangwon · Cheorwon48,79939,979-8,820-18.1%
      Gangwon · Hwacheon27,02022,371-4,649-17.2%
      Gangwon · Yanggu24,08920,410-3,679-15.3%
      Gangwon · Inje33,25530,863-2,392-7.2%
      Gangwon · Goseong30,06026,845-3,215-10.7%
      Gangwon · Yangyang27,47927,292-187-0.7%
      Chungbuk · Chungju207,913206,540-1,373-0.7%
      Chungbuk · Jecheon136,138128,003-8,135-6.0%
      Chungbuk · Cheongju831,912856,15224,2402.9%
      Chungbuk · Boeun34,29630,529-3,767-11.0%
      Chungbuk · Okcheon52,40449,601-2,803-5.3%
      Chungbuk · Yeongdong50,69343,032-7,661-15.1%
      Chungbuk · Jincheon67,98186,58018,59927.4%
      Chungbuk · Goesan38,78738,293-494-1.3%
      Chungbuk · Eumseong96,39694,280-2,116-2.2%
      Chungbuk · Danyang30,76126,812-3,949-12.8%
      Chungbuk · Jeungpyeong36,67136,68090.0%
      Chungnam · Cheonan605,776664,32258,5469.7%
      Chungnam · Gongju111,26199,979-11,282-10.1%
      Chungnam · Boryeong104,75492,117-12,637-12.1%
      Chungnam · Asan297,737359,37861,64120.7%
      Chungnam · Seosan170,099172,4382,3391.4%
      Chungnam · Nonsan124,232106,777-17,455-14.1%
      Chungnam · Gyeryong41,73045,8464,1169.9%
      Chungnam · Dangjin165,122172,5647,4424.5%
      Chungnam · Geumsan54,87948,898-5,981-10.9%
      Chungnam · Buyeo71,14358,377-12,766-17.9%
      Chungnam · Seocheon56,91047,225-9,685-17.0%
      Chungnam · Cheongyang32,48529,986-2,499-7.7%
      Chungnam · Hongseong94,553100,5576,0046.3%
      Chungnam · Yesan83,48478,815-4,669-5.6%
      Chungnam · Taean63,48459,474-4,010-6.3%
      Jeonbuk · Jeonju652,282625,437-26,845-4.1%
      Jeonbuk · Gunsan278,398256,291-22,107-7.9%
      Jeonbuk · Iksan302,061267,066-34,995-11.6%
      Jeonbuk · Jeongeup115,977101,123-14,854-12.8%
      Jeonbuk · Namwon84,85674,272-10,584-12.5%
      Jeonbuk · Gimje88,72181,676-7,045-7.9%
      Jeonbuk · Wanju95,303100,4445,1415.4%
      Jeonbuk · Jinan26,20324,249-1,954-7.5%
      Jeonbuk · Muju25,22022,787-2,433-9.6%
      Jeonbuk · Jangsu23,27720,922-2,355-10.1%
      Jeonbuk · Imsil30,27125,259-5,012-16.6%
      Jeonbuk · Sunchang30,24827,714-2,534-8.4%
      Jeonbuk · Gochang60,04650,396-9,650-16.1%
      Jeonbuk · Buan56,84847,220-9,628-16.9%
      Jeonnam · Mokpo238,382202,003-36,379-15.3%
      Jeonnam · Yeosu290,168263,284-26,884-9.3%
      Jeonnam · Suncheon278,765275,492-3,273-1.2%
      Jeonnam · Naju98,182117,07618,89419.2%
      Jeonnam · Gwangyang153,587155,2591,6721.1%
      Jeonnam · Damyang47,00944,177-2,832-6.0%
      Jeonnam · Gokseong30,67227,287-3,385-11.0%
      Jeonnam · Gurye27,30823,803-3,505-12.8%
      Jeonnam · Goheung68,60159,455-9,146-13.3%
      Jeonnam · Boseong45,34936,858-8,491-18.7%
      Jeonnam · Hwasun65,84860,215-5,633-8.6%
      Jeonnam · Jangheung43,51334,201-9,312-21.4%
      Jeonnam · Gangjin38,75831,799-6,959-18.0%
      Jeonnam · Haenam76,19462,188-14,006-18.4%
      Jeonnam · Yeongam58,13750,069-8,068-13.9%
      Jeonnam · Muan82,23695,59213,35616.2%
      Jeonnam · Hampyeong34,87629,458-5,418-15.5%
      Jeonnam · Yeonggwang56,26753,526-2,741-4.9%
      Jeonnam · Jangseong46,36042,958-3,402-7.3%
      Jeonnam · Wando53,01444,613-8,401-15.8%
      Jeonnam · Jindo32,47627,964-4,512-13.9%
      Jeonnam · Sinan43,29441,858-1,436-3.3%
      Gyeongbuk · Pohang519,584488,707-30,877-5.9%
      Gyeongbuk · Gyeongju259,773244,055-15,718-6.1%
      Gyeongbuk · Gimcheon140,132133,791-6,341-4.5%
      Gyeongbuk · Andong169,221152,610-16,611-9.8%
      Gyeongbuk · Gumi419,915403,883-16,032-3.8%
      Gyeongbuk · Yeongju109,73597,162-12,573-11.5%
      Gyeongbuk · Yeongcheon100,64895,185-5,463-5.4%
      Gyeongbuk · Sangju102,37489,888-12,486-12.2%
      Gyeongbuk · Mungyeong75,78465,348-10,436-13.8%
      Gyeongbuk · Gyeongsan256,888263,8536,9652.7%
      Gyeongbuk · Uiseong54,47747,902-6,575-12.1%
      Gyeongbuk · Cheongsong26,38423,363-3,021-11.5%
      Gyeongbuk · Yeongyang17,89815,941-1,957-10.9%
      Gyeongbuk · Yeongdeok39,19132,698-6,493-16.6%
      Gyeongbuk · Cheongdo43,72440,117-3,607-8.2%
      Gyeongbuk · Goryeong34,59429,667-4,927-14.2%
      Gyeongbuk · Seongju45,02940,720-4,309-9.6%
      Gyeongbuk · Chilgok122,829104,842-17,987-14.6%
      Gyeongbuk · Yecheon44,67453,8879,21320.6%
      Gyeongbuk · Bonghwa33,80828,315-5,493-16.2%
      Gyeongbuk · Uljin51,88545,896-5,989-11.5%
      Gyeongbuk · Ulleung10,1538,696-1,457-14.4%
      Gyeongnam · Jinju344,426335,939-8,487-2.5%
      Gyeongnam · Tongyeong139,168116,667-22,501-16.2%
      Gyeongnam · Sacheon115,452107,935-7,517-6.5%
      Gyeongnam · Gimhae528,865533,0354,1700.8%
      Gyeongnam · Miryang107,89699,252-8,644-8.0%
      Gyeongnam · Geoje255,828231,178-24,650-9.6%
      Gyeongnam · Yangsan301,291361,15559,86419.9%
      Gyeongnam · Changwon1,070,064990,898-79,166-7.4%
      Gyeongnam · Uiryeong28,54424,636-3,908-13.7%
      Gyeongnam · Haman69,15657,558-11,598-16.8%
      Gyeongnam · Changnyeong63,81754,900-8,917-14.0%
      Gyeongnam · Goseong55,28447,099-8,185-14.8%
      Gyeongnam · Namhae45,86540,770-5,095-11.1%
      Gyeongnam · Hadong50,25939,974-10,285-20.5%
      Gyeongnam · Sancheong36,07132,745-3,326-9.2%
      Gyeongnam · Hamyang40,33935,472-4,867-12.1%
      Gyeongnam · Geochang63,23258,980-4,252-6.7%
      Gyeongnam · Hapcheon49,14539,190-9,955-20.3%
      Jeju · Jeju459,876485,18225,3065.5%
      Jeju · Seogwipo164,519179,61015,0919.2%

      A shrinking population can still attract a generation.

      Total population change and migration for a particular age group measure different things. Change the quarter and age group below to compare arrivals and departures.

      02 / PEOPLE ON THE MOVE

      Where are people heading?

      Moves between provinces in the selected quarter, based on resident registration. Within-province moves are excluded. A person moving more than once may be counted repeatedly.

      Migration is available for ages 20–29 through 60+. The population map covers all ages; the migration map covers only the selected age group.

      Arrivals from other provinces33,762 people
      Departures to other provinces27,376 people
      Net migration6,386 people

      Loading the map…

      Compare migration by province
      Compare migration by province
      RegionArrivals from other provincesDepartures to other provincesNet migration
      Seoul33,76227,3766,386
      Busan8,2148,823-609
      Daegu6,6187,609-991
      Incheon9,5628,896666
      Gwangju4,3815,093-712
      Daejeon6,8066,191615
      Ulsan2,9943,668-674
      Sejong1,7371,791-54
      Gyeonggi32,13732,219-82
      Chungbuk6,4985,562936
      Chungnam7,9808,018-38
      Jeonnam4,2285,607-1,379
      Gyeongbuk7,6408,937-1,297
      Gyeongnam7,2408,948-1,708
      Jeju1,7942,073-279
      Gangwon5,0114,735276
      Jeonbuk3,8414,897-1,056

      Migration uses the administrative boundaries of each period. Before July 2023, Daegu excludes Gunwi and differs from this map. Population comparisons combine Gunwi and Cheongwon with their current map areas.

      How to read these data

      Population change (%) = (comparison population − baseline population) ÷ baseline population × 100. Map thresholds stay fixed across periods. Values are displayed to one decimal place. Rates are unavailable for a zero baseline. This schematic map moves some islands and is not suitable for measuring area or distance.

      Original statistics